FREE REGULAR SHIPPING OVER $100 - FREE EXPRESS SHIPPING OVER $200
  • my wishlist
  • 0

    No products in the cart.

ROLL OVER IMAGE TO ZOOM IN
Sea Buckthorn Oil

Size: 30ml

QTY:
$39.95
ADD TO BAG

Natural Skin Hydration, Regeneration and Elasticity.

Sea Buckthorn is host to a complex network of antioxidants, including Superoxide Dismutase (SOD). This is a super antioxidant that repairs cellular damage caused by free radicals, which as a result improves skin structure, appearance and tone.

What Is Sea Buckthorn Oil?

This oil contains a high amount of rare Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) For nourishing and protecting the skin. It also offers other fatty acids like Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Alpha-Linolenic Acid and Linoleic Acid (Vitamin E). It’s natural orange-red hue is due to the carotenoids, beta-carotene; and lycopene.

Sea Buckthorn contains over 190 nutrients and phytonutrients, the levels of Vitamin C, is 12 times higher than that of an orange.

Such a high content of unique Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) has a significant effect on the transport of nutrients. GLA is also a very important ingredient for skin, because as a building material for components of intercellular cement it binds epidermis cells. It is also a component of phospholipids which build cell membranes. Gamma-linolenic acid improves blood circulation which positively affects the supply of nourishment and oxygen to skin, and it removes excess toxins which as a result improves skin structure, appearance and tone.

Sterols, which strengthens the lipid barrier of the skin, protects from harmful substances of external origin and reduces the excessive water loss through the epidermis, thereby improving the skin elasticity and firmness.

Buckthorn is an oil and when used will leave an orange residue. You should only use a few drops, rinsing the area following use will remove this residue.

Massage 1-2 drops into cleansed hair and face. May be used alone or in conjunction with your favourite Haeckels hair care or moisturising product.

Suitable for all skin, hair types.

Hippophac Rhamnoides Oil. Nothing else, all natural.